Privacy Policy

 

Information

This policy (together with our terms of website use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which we Nora Zimerman Studio will process any personal data we collect from you, or which  you provide to us, in the course of using our site https://norazimerman.com/ (“site”).  For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 we are the data controller.

 

Your Information

When you use our site, there are a number of ways in which you provide information and other data to us. By using the site, you consent to us processing and collecting this data, on the terms and for the reasons which are explained below.

 

How your information is used

We may use your information to:

  • send you our newsletters from time to time.
  • ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • notify you about changes to our service.

If you do not want us to use your information for marketing purposes, you can also contact us directly by emailing hello@norazimerman.com

Please note that if you click on, or follow, any links from our site to external websites, our privacy policy will no longer apply. Please check the privacy policies of any such external site before submitting any personal data, as we cannot accept any responsibility or liability in relation to them.

Data Storage

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers using SSL technology.

We take your privacy very seriously, and will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal data, but please be aware that any data which you send to our site is sent at your own risk.

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, processed and/or stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). By submitting your personal data, you agree to this. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any of our group companies (which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 736 of the UK Companies Act 1985) and also to third parties in the following circumstances: -

  • to any prospective seller or buyer of all (or part of) our business or assets;
  • if we are required to do so by law, any applicable regulation or to protect the rights, property, or safety of ourselves or others. This may include disclosing to other companies and organisations in connection with fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Access to information

You have the right under the Data Protection Act to access the information which we hold about you. You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). If you wish to exercise this right, please send your request to hello@norazimerman.com. 

If your request is repetitive, unfounded or/and excessive we may charge a fee. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Security